Family Owned Herriman, UT

Moving Company
Herriman

Written estimates, employed crews and a 4.9 average across 266+ reviews.

Moving Company in Herriman

What the job involves in Herriman

Booking moving company in Herriman starts with the same question every time: what actually has to move, and by when. With roughly 59,346 residents, Herriman is a mid-sized community in Salt Lake County, and that shows up in the job: mostly detached houses with driveway access, and a mix of newer estates and older streets.

The estimate is written, the crew size is set from the survey, and the price does not move on the day unless the job does.

How we run a Herriman job

There is no mystery to it. The sequence is the same every time, which is what makes it predictable.

  • A survey that sets the crew size and the truck, in writing
  • Protection installed before the first item moves
  • Wrapping and padding done in the property, not in the truck
  • A load built to carry, with weight low and square
  • Placement and reassembly at the destination

The reason we survey first is that the three things that actually drive the price — volume, access and stairs — are the three things you cannot judge over the phone.

We would rather tell you a date is unrealistic than take the booking and disappoint you. That happens more often than you would think, particularly at month-end.

Moving around Herriman

Most of our Herriman work sits around Rosecrest, Anthem, Juniper Canyon and Herriman Towne Center, and each of those areas asks something slightly different of a crew — access, parking, the age of the housing, whether there is a lift involved.

We are usually in Riverton, Bluffdale and South Jordan in the same week, so a moving company job here rarely needs a separate trip charge — and if your move crosses between them, it is one crew rather than a handover.

Herriman runs on residential construction, retail and healthcare, and that shapes who is moving and when: the busy weeks follow the local employers, not the national moving season.

Everything here is covered from our own crews rather than subcontracted to whoever is free that day — Salt Lake County included.

The other thing worth knowing is that we work both ends of the state. A move from Herriman down to Washington County is one crew and one truck for us, not a handover to a partner carrier halfway.

Moving Company in Herriman — Just-In-Time Moving

Who actually turns up to a moving company job in Herriman

This is Justin and Miranda Ruuth's business, started in 2012 and still run by them. The crews are employed and background-checked, not day labour hired for the date.

That matters for the question nobody asks out loud, which is who is going to be walking through my house. You get the same company on the phone, on the estimate and on the day.

If something goes wrong, the person you complain to is the person who owns the company. That is worth more than a guarantee written on a website.

Booking, timing and cost in Herriman

Winter is the real variable at this end of the state. Ice on a driveway, salt walked through a hallway and a four-o'clock sunset all change how a day runs, and a crew that has not planned for it will lose hours.

Book earlier than feels necessary for month-end and for anything between May and September; those dates go first.

Five things make the difference between a quote and a guess:

  • A rough inventory, even a phone video walked room to room — it is the single thing that makes an estimate accurate
  • Your dates, including the one that cannot move and the one that can
  • Anything unusually heavy or awkward: a safe, a piano, a tub, a treadmill, a fish tank
  • Access notes at both ends — stairs, lifts, gates, parking, gate codes
  • What is NOT coming with you, which is often the cheapest decision in the whole move

Call (435) 862-3080. We will ask what is moving, where from and where to, and give you a written number rather than a range.

Moving Company in Herriman — Just-In-Time Moving
Moving Company in Herriman — our own crews, our own trucks.
14+Years moving Utah
266+Five-star reviews
4.9Average rating
7Days a week
Our Process

How Our Moving Company Process Works

Simple, transparent, and built around your schedule.

1

Free Quote

Tell us about your Herriman move. We'll recommend the right service and provide a written, no-obligation estimate.

2

Your Move Day

Our trained, uniformed crew arrives on time with a clean truck and all the right equipment to make your move smooth and stress-free.

3

Settled & Satisfied

We place your belongings, reassemble furniture, and make sure you're fully satisfied before we leave. Every move is backed by our damage-free guarantee.

Just-In-Time Moving

Moving Company in Herriman

Family-owned since 2012, licensed and insured, and running our own crews at both ends of I-15 — not a broker handing your move to whoever is free.

Get a free estimate Call (435) 862-3080

7Days a Week Available
4.9Google Rating
100%Damage-Free Guarantee
FreeEstimates Always
Service Area

Moving Company Near Herriman

We serve Herriman and every surrounding community in the area. Same-day and next-day slots are usually available.

Family Owned Moving Company in Herriman — Call Now

Our team is standing by. Call us or request a quote online — we respond within one business hour.

☎ (435) 862-3080 Request Online